CALL FOR A CONSULTATION 571-349-8028 571-349-8028

Employment-Based Immigrant Visas

U.S.A. Work Visa Law Firm • Legally Work In The U.S.

Employment-Based Visa • Priority Workers • Skilled Workers • Schedule A Workers

If you or one of your current or prospective employees wants to become an immigrant based on permanent employment in the U.S., contact the Washington, D.C. based U.S.A. work visa law firm of Bhagat & Associates.

Languages spoken by attorneys and staff at Bhagat & Associates include

Hindi • Urdu • Punjabi • Bengali • Spanish • Arabic

Immigration Through Employment

An immigrant is a foreign national or alien, whether living abroad or in the United States, who is granted the right to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis.

The Immigration and Nationality Act provides 140,000 employment-based visas yearly which are divided into five preference categories. The various preferences are:

  • First: Priority Workers – extraordinary-ability aliens, outstanding researchers, professors
  • Second: professionals holding advanced degrees or persons of exceptional ability
  • Third: professionals, skilled workers, and other workers
  • Fourth: certain special immigrants
  • Fifth: Employment Creation Visas for investors

The first three preferences may require labor certifications.

Whether you are a professional, an employer, or an investor seeking a visa, you need to understand the employment-based visa process. In order to file a proper visa application, it requires a complete understanding of the goals of both the foreign national or alien and the employer seeking to hire the alien. The unique facts of each situation will determine which visa to apply for and what information and documents are required. The employers willing to employ foreign workers i.e. executives, managers, professionals, skilled or non-skilled workers on a permanent basis need to file a Labor Certification with the Department of Labor prior to filing a visa application with the USCIS.

  • If you are an individual and you want to become an immigrant and you have an actual or potential opportunity for permanent employment in the United States, you may be eligible for an employment-based immigrant visa.
  • If you are an employer, you may be able to sponsor an individual based on his or her permanent employment in the United States.

U.S. work visa attorney Raj K. Bhagat can help you determine whether you are eligible for inclusion in the following employment-based categories provided by U.S. immigration law:

  • Priority workers – You could be a priority worker if you have an “extraordinary ability in the fields of business, education, arts, sciences or athletics”; are an “outstanding” professor or researcher; seek to “enter the United States to continue to render services to [your employer] in a capacity that is managerial or executive”
  • People with exceptional ability or advanced degrees
  • Professionals
  • Skilled workers – You are qualified to perform a job requiring special training or special experience and qualified workers are not otherwise available in the U.S.
  • Unskilled workers – You are able to perform a job and qualified workers are not otherwise available in the U.S.
  • Ministers/Religious Workers

Ask for assistance at the law offices of Bhagat & Associates regarding these or other required immigrant visas, green card (permanent residency) applications or citizenship requirements, depending on your circumstances.

Languages spoken by the attorney and staff at Bhagat & Associates include Hindi, Urdu, Punjabi, Bengali, Spanish and Arabic.

Contact an experienced District of Columbia immigration lawyer to schedule an initial consultation.